Grade 6 Summer Curriculum - Teacher: Ms. Anagha

June 29th, 2020

Monday

10:00 am  to 12:00 pm

  1. Place Value and rounding up to trillions

  2. Decimals and fraction operations
    Integer operations

  3. Scientific notation and Standard form

July 1st, 2020

Wednesday

10:00 am  to 12:00 pm

  1. Order of operations mixed (PEMDAS)  

  2. Division Patterns over increasing values

  3. Roman Numerals (1-3000)

  4. Properties of Addition and multiplication

  5. Division Patterns over increasing values

July 3rd, 2020

Friday

10:00 am  to 12:00 pm

  1. Squares and cubes 

  2. Square and cube Roots

  3. Positive and Negative Exponents

  4. Adding, Subtracting and multiplying simple radicals

Grade 6  Session 1 - Week 1

July 6th, 2020

Monday

10:00 am  to 12:00 pm

  1. Distance between 2 points on a number line

  2. Absolute Value

  3. Compare Rational numbers

  4. Prime Factorization 

  5. LCM and GCF with numbers

July 8th, 2020

Wednesday

10:00 am  to 12:00 pm

  1. Variable Expressions

  2. Variable Equations

  3. Variable Word problems

  4. LCM and GCF of expressions

  5. Mean, Median, Mode and Range

July 10th, 2020

Friday

10:00 am  to 12:00 pm

  1. Quadrants

  2. Graph a 2-variable relationship by constructing a table

  3. Function or relation

  4. Domain and Range

Grade 6  Session 1 - Week 2

July 13th, 2020

Monday

10:00 am  to 12:00 pm

  1. Double Line Graphs, Bar Graphs

  2. Interpret Frequency Charts and Stem and Leaf plots

  3. Circle graphs

  4. Histograms

  5. Money

July 15th, 2020

Wednesday

10:00 am  to 12:00 pm

  1. Patterns and Arithmetic and Geometric sequences 

  2. Units of measurement (mixed customary units

  3. Conversion between customary to metric units

  4. Taxes , Income and Expenses

July 17th, 2020

Friday

10:00 am  to 12:00 pm

  1. Compare and Convert between percents, fractions, and decimals

  2. Percentage

  3. Simple Interest

Grade 6  Session 2 - Week 1
 

July 20th, 2020

Monday

10:00 am  to 12:00 pm

  1. Equivalent Fractions

  2. Fraction operations word problems
    Comparing Fractions

  3. Benchmark Fractions

  4. Linear equations involving fractions

July 22nd, 2020

Wednesday

10:00 am  to 12:00 pm

  1. Converting Decimals to fractions & Fractions to Decimals

  2. Fraction Strips

  3. Comparing Decimals

  4. Adding and Subtracting Polynomials

July 24th, 2020

Friday

10:00 am  to 12:00 pm

  1. Multiplying and Dividing Polynomials

  2. Make the largest possible quotient

  3. Numerical Expressions for Word Problems

  4. Venn Diagrams

Grade 6  Session 2 - Week 2
 

July 27th, 2020

Monday

10:00 am  to 12:00 pm

  1. Write a ratio: word problems

  2. Write an equivalent ratio

  3. Ratio tables

  4. Unit rates and equivalent rates

  5. Direct and Inverse Variation

July 29th, 2020

Wednesday

10:00 am  to 12:00 pm

  1. Decimal and fraction Inequalities and representation on a number line

  2. Probability 

  3. Factorials 

  4. Permutations

July 31st, 2020

Friday

10:00 am  to 12:00 pm

  1. 2D figures

  2. Types of Polygons

  3. Missing angles of Polygons

  4. Circle Area & Circumference

  5. Parts of a Circle

Grade 6  Session 3 - Week 1

Aug 3rd, 2020

Monday

10:00 am  to 12:00 pm

  1. Names and properties of Triangles and Quadrilaterals

  2. Axis of Symmetry 

  3. Rotational Symmetry

  4. Identify and Graph Reflection, Rotation and Translation

Aug 5th, 2020

Wednesday

10:00 am  to 12:00 pm

  1. complementary, supplementary, vertical, adjacent and congruent angles

  2. 3D figures- Vertices, edges, faces and Nets

  3. Perimeter and Area  of Polygons

Aug 7th, 2020

Friday

10:00 am  to 12:00 pm

  1. Relationship between Area and Volume

  2. Surface Area

  3. Volume of a Rectangular prism and cylinder

  4. Area of Compound figures

  5. Congruent and similar shapes

Grade 6  Session 3 - Week 2

Mailing address :7040 Cascade Ave SE, Snoqualmie, WA 98065

anaghasmath@gmail.com | (425) 830 9664