Grade 7 Summer Curriculum - Teacher: Ms. Aneesa

June 29th, 2020

Monday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Review compound Integer operations

  2. Advanced Scientific/ Standard notation

  3. Positive/ Negative Exponents and nth root.

  4. Addition & multiplication properties 

July 1st, 2020

Wednesday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Solving and graphing Linear Equation in one variable  involving (+, -, ×,÷)

  2. Solving and graphing Inequalities on a number line

  3. Addition & Subtraction involving Radicals

July 3rd, 2020

Friday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Graphing Linear Equations and Inequalities in 2 variables

  2. Division Patterns over increasing values 

  3. Multiplication and Division involving radicals 

  4. Polynomial operations

Grade 7  Session 1 - Week 1

July 6th, 2020

Monday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Slope- intercept form, point slope and standard form

  2. Comparing slopes of two lines 

  3. Distance and Midpoint  formula

July 8th, 2020

Wednesday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. System of equations using graphing.

  2. System of equations using substitution and elimination. 

  3. System of inequalities using graphing

July 10th, 2020

Friday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Absolute Value

  2. Solving Absolute Value equations

  3. Solving absolute inequalities

  4. LCM and GCF with polynomials 

Grade 7  Session 1 - Week 2
 

July 13th, 2020

Monday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Variable Expressions/ equations 

  2. Variable Word problems

  3. Function or relation

  4. Domain and Range

July 15th, 2020

Wednesday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Percentage, Discount, Commission

  2. Direct and Inverse Proportion

July 17th, 2020

Friday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Simple interest 

  2. Compound Interest

  3. Exponential growth and decay 

Grade 7  Session 2 - Week 1

July 20th, 2020

Monday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Venn Diagrams

  2. Square Identities

  3. Factoring  polynomials

July 22nd, 2020

Wednesday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Factoring by Splitting the middle term

  2. Solving quadratic equations.

July 24th, 2020

Friday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Quadratic formula 

  2. Exponential Laws

  3. Mixed radical operations in nth root 

Grade 7  Session 2 - Week 2
 

July 27th, 2020

Monday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Graphing Quadratic Functions

  2. Graphing Absolute Value Functions

  3. Arithmetic Sequence

July 29th, 2020

Wednesday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Area of 2D figures 

  2. Volume of 3D figures 

  3. Area of compound figures

  4. Geometric sequence

July 31st, 2020

Friday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Surface Area of Cubes/ Prisms

  2. Surface Area of Pyramids

  3. Area and volume of sphere

Grade 7  Session 3 - Week 1

Aug 3rd, 2020

Monday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Complementary, supplementary, vertical, adjacent, and congruent angles 

  2. Transversal of  Parallel lines

  3. Parts of a Circle

Aug 5th, 2020

Wednesday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Properties of Triangles and Quadrilaterals

  2. Pythagorean Theorem ( word problems)

  3. Converse of Pythagorean Theorem

Aug 7th, 2020

Friday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Probability 

  2. Experimental probability 

  3. Changes in Mean, Median, Mode and Range 

  4. Box/ whisker Quartiles

  5. Standard Deviation

Grade 7  Session 3 - Week 2

Mailing address :7040 Cascade Ave SE, Snoqualmie, WA 98065

anaghasmath@gmail.com | (425) 830 9664