Grade 4 Summer Curriculum - Teacher : Ms. Anagha

June 29th, 2020

Monday

12:10 pm - 2:10 pm

  1. Writing Numbers in Words (up to millions) 

  2. Place Value

  3. Expanded and Standard Form

July 1st, 2020

Wednesday

12:10 pm - 2:10 pm

  1. Rounding Up to Millions

  2. Inequalities with Number Lines

  3. Estimate Sums and differences

  4. Addition/Subtraction

  5. Properties of Addition

July 3rd, 2020

Friday

12:10 pm - 2:10 pm

  1. 2-3 digit Multiplication using Box and Lattice method, Distributive Property.

  2. Order of operations (Addition and Subtraction)

Grade 4  Session 1 - Week 1

July 6th, 2020

Monday

12:10 pm - 2:10 pm

  1. Order of operations (Multiplication and Division)

  2. Simple division

  3. Division by 10, 100 and 1000

  4. Division by Partial Quotients

July 8th, 2020

Wednesday

12:10 pm - 2:10 pm

  1. Variable Expressions

  2. Variable Equations

  3. Variable Word problems

  4. Roman Numerals( 1-140)

  5. Order of operations mixed (PEMDAS)

July 10th, 2020

Friday

12:10 pm - 2:10 pm

  1. Long division

  2. Input/output tables using (+, -, ÷, ×)

  3. Coordinate Plane

  4. Graph a 2 variable relationship

Grade 4  Session 1 - Week 2
 

July 13th, 2020

Monday

12:10 pm - 2:10 pm

  1. Line Graphs

  2. Bar Graphs

  3. Reading Stem and Leaf plots

  4. Reading Circle graphs

July 15th, 2020

Wednesday

12:10 pm - 2:10 pm

  1. Patterns and sequences 

  2. Money

  3. Units of measurement

  4. (Km - m), ( m-cm) and ( cm-mm) conversions

July 17th, 2020

Friday

12:10 pm - 2:10 pm

  1. Time

  2. Elapsed Time

  3. Converting  mixed units of time and length

Grade 4  Session 2 - Week 1

July 20th, 2020

Monday

12:10 pm - 2:10 pm

  1. Equivalent Fractions

  2. Addition and subtraction of fractions with equal denominators

  3. Comparing Fractions

  4. Adding/ subtracting fractions on a graph paper

July 22nd, 2020

Wednesday

12:10 pm - 2:10 pm

  1. Multiplying simple Fractions

  2. Reducing Fractions

  3. Benchmark Fractions

  4. Prime and composite numbers

  5. Prime factorization

July 24th, 2020

Friday

12:10 pm - 2:10 pm

  1. Mixed Fractions

  2. Proper fractions

  3. Improper Fractions

  4. Converting Decimals to fractions

  5. Converting Fractions to Decimals 

Grade 4  Session 2 - Week 2

July 27th, 2020

Monday

12:10 pm - 2:10 pm

  1. Adding decimals

  2. Subtracting decimals

  3. Comparing Decimals

  4. Place Value in Decimals

  5. Decimals in word form

July 29th, 2020

Wednesday

12:10 pm - 2:10 pm

  1. Probability

  2. Line plots

  3. Median, Mode and Range

  4. Combinations

  5. Functions

July 31st, 2020

Friday

12:10 pm - 2:10 pm

  1. 2D figures

  2. Polygons and circles 

  3. Lines 

  4. Congruent and similar shapes

Grade 4  Session 3 - Week 1
 

Aug 3rd, 2020

Monday

12:10 pm - 2:10 pm

  1. Triangles and Quadrilaterals

  2. Axis of Symmetry 

  3. Rotational Symmetry

Aug 5th, 2020

Wednesday

12:10 pm - 2:10 pm

  1. Classifying Angles 

  2. Drawing Angles

  3. 3D figures ( Intro to prisms and pyramids)

  4. Nets of 3D figures

Aug 7th, 2020

Friday

12:10 pm - 2:10 pm

  1. Geometric Measurements 

  2. Perimeter 

  3. Area ( Square, Rectangle, complex figures)

  4. Circle (radius & Diameter and Circumference)

Grade 4  Session 3 - Week 2

Mailing address :7040 Cascade Ave SE, Snoqualmie, WA 98065

anaghasmath@gmail.com | (425) 830 9664