Grade 8 Summer Curriculum - Teacher : Ms. Anagha

June 29th, 2020

Monday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Base 10 - Binary conversions

  2. All other base conversions

  3. All 4  polynomial operations

  4. System of equation word problems

July 1st, 2020

Wednesday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Square and cube identities

  2. Factoring quadratic equations using all methods

  3. Quadratic equation word problems

July 3rd, 2020

Friday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Laws of Exponent operations

  2. Simplifying radicals

  3. Rationalizing the denominator

  4. Multiplying by Conjugates

  5. Multiplication and Division involving Radicals 

Grade 8  Session 1 - Week 1

July 6th, 2020

Monday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Probability 

  2. Permutation and combination

  3. Growth and decay

  4. Mixed variation

July 8th, 2020

Wednesday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Work/day problems

  2. Lines, angles and their properties.

  3. Transversals,  parallel lines and related angles

  4. Equations of parallel and perpendicular lines 

July 10th, 2020

Friday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Congruent shapes 

  2. Congruent Triangles and postulates

  3. Proving triangles congruent

Grade 8  Session 1 - Week 2

July 13th, 2020

Monday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Median, altitude, angle bisector, perpendicular bisector in a triangle

  2. Special triangles and their properties

  3. Pythagorean theorem and converse

July 15th, 2020

Wednesday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Advanced Quadrilateral study

  2. Special Quadrilaterals and properties

  3. Quadrilateral theorems

July 17th, 2020

Friday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Similarity in Triangles

  2. Similarity in other polygons

  3. Polygons and their properties

  4. Simple proofs 

Grade 8  Session 2 - Week 1
 

July 20th, 2020

Monday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Chord, Tangent, Secant, Arc, Sector and Segment of a circle

  2. Inscribed and Central angle Theorem

  3. Finding Arc measures

July 22nd, 2020

Wednesday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Tangent and Secant properties of a circle

  2. Tangent Secant Theorem

  3. Cyclic polygons and properties

  4. Chord Perpendicularity theorem and converse

July 24th, 2020

Friday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Arithmetic progression

  2. Geometric progression

  3. Triangles, Quadrilaterals and Circle review

Grade 8  Session 2 - Week 2
 

July 27th, 2020

Monday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Arc length and Area of a sector

  2. Area of a segment of a circle

  3. Area of polygons

  4. Areas of compound shapes

July 29th, 2020

Wednesday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Surface Area of Cubes/ Prisms

  2. Surface Area of Pyramids

  3. Area and Volume of sphere.

July 31st, 2020

Friday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Set Theory 

  2. Types of sets

  3. Complement, Union, Intersection, Subsets 

  4. Venn diagram problems

Grade 8  Session 3 - Week 1

Aug 3rd, 2020

Monday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Introduction to Trigonometry

  2. Sine, Cosine and Tangent ratio

  3. Trigonometric values on a calculator

  4. Trigonometric values of special angles

Aug 5th, 2020

Wednesday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Laws of sine

  2. Area of a triangle using Trigonometry

  3. Special Right triangle properties

Aug 7th, 2020

Friday

2:20 pm to 4:20 pm

  1. Session 1, 2 and 3 review 

  2. Area and Volume of Compound shapes 

Grade 8  Session 3 - Week 2

Mailing address :7040 Cascade Ave SE, Snoqualmie, WA 98065

anaghasmath@gmail.com | (425) 830 9664